Appendix
[…] Print
1982): "In 1623, Virginia forbade its colonists to travel unless they
were 'well armed' . . . In 1658 it required every householder to have
a functioning firearm within his house." Id. at 9 (footnote omitted).
The Militia Act of 1792, enacted May 8, 1792, defined the militia
as "each and every free able-bodied white male citizen . . . who is or
shall be of age eighteen years, and under the age of forty-five years
. . . ." and required each to "provide himself with a good musket . .
. or with a good rifle. . ." 1 Stat. 271 (1792).
The modern militia statute, 10 U.S.C. § 311 provides:
"(a) The militia of the United States consists of all
able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as
provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age
who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to
become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens
of the United States who are members of the National Guard.
(b) The classes of the militia are-
(1) the organized militia, which consists of the
National Guard and the Naval Militia; and
(2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the
members of the militia who are not members of the National
Guard or the Naval Militia."
34. "That the People have a Right to keep & to bear Arms; that a well
regulated Militia, composed of the Body of the People, trained to Arms,