Appendix
[…] Print

1982): "In 1623, Virginia forbade its colonists to travel unless they

were 'well armed' . . . In 1658 it required every householder to have

a functioning firearm within his house." Id. at 9 (footnote omitted).

The Militia Act of 1792, enacted May 8, 1792, defined the militia

as "each and every free able-bodied white male citizen . . . who is or

shall be of age eighteen years, and under the age of forty-five years

. . . ." and required each to "provide himself with a good musket . .

. or with a good rifle. . ." 1 Stat. 271 (1792).

 

 

 

The modern militia statute, 10 U.S.C. § 311 provides:

 

 

 

"(a) The militia of the United States consists of all

able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as

provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age

who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to

become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens

of the United States who are members of the National Guard.

 

 

 

(b) The classes of the militia are-

 

 

 

(1) the organized militia, which consists of the

National Guard and the Naval Militia; and

 

 

 

(2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the

members of the militia who are not members of the National

Guard or the Naval Militia."

 

34. "That the People have a Right to keep & to bear Arms; that a well